KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

anrechenbare Lohnsteuer

English translation: allowable income tax withholdings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anrechenbare Lohnsteuer
English translation:allowable income tax withholdings
Entered by: Richard Hall

05:05 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: anrechenbare Lohnsteuer
Steht auf Lohnsteuerbescheinigung neben insgesamt einbehaltener lohnsteuer
2M Languages
allowable income tax withholdings
Explanation:
instead of "allowable" deductible is also possible or even " available for tax credit"
Selected response from:

Richard Hall
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6allowable income tax withholdings
Richard Hall
4credited wage- taxesSamantha Richardson
3tax deductions brought forward or carried overtaxman


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credited wage- taxes


Explanation:
This would be the answer I would suggest...

Samantha Richardson
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rod Darby: creditable - it hasn't yet been credited
1 hr

neutral  Paul Svensson: I'm not sure if the difference between credited/creditable is worth stressing here; that would depend on the details of the tax system, which I'm not familiar with
3 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
allowable income tax withholdings


Explanation:
instead of "allowable" deductible is also possible or even " available for tax credit"

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: or 'creditable' or 'recoverable'
50 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: I like 'available for tax credit' or just simply 'income tax credit'
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: creditable
2 hrs

agree  gangels
9 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
12 hrs

agree  EdithK
1 day5 hrs

neutral  Paul Svensson: Creditable could work. Deductible means something else.
3 days10 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax deductions brought forward or carried over


Explanation:
just an idea

taxman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter