KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

im Geleitzug laufen

English translation: to be pegged to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Geleitzug laufen
English translation:to be pegged to
Entered by: EMatt

18:37 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: im Geleitzug laufen
Da der DAX nur im Geleitzug der beiden anderen Futures laeuft, sollte auch hier die Aufwaertsdynamik verloren gehen.
EMatt
pegged to
Explanation:
Looking at the market development over recent weeks I suspect the two other futures contracts referred to are the DJ Euro STOXX and the S&P500 - what the author wants to say is that the performance of the DAX [Future] is currently pegged to the two other indices.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Actually the second future is the FTSE, not the S&P. Thanks for yoru suggestion.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pegged to
Ralf Lemster
4evolves in conjunction with
Elisabeth Ghysels
3to followKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to follow


Explanation:
is in my opinion what to use here, "since the DAX only follows..." or alternatively "since the DAX is only the underlying..." if they are not talking about the DAX future here, but I think they are since it says "die beiden anderen"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evolves in conjunction with


Explanation:
I think the simple solution by Klaus is clear enough. Nevertheless, if you were looking for something closer to the complexity of the German expression: "evolves in conjunction with".
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pegged to


Explanation:
Looking at the market development over recent weeks I suspect the two other futures contracts referred to are the DJ Euro STOXX and the S&P500 - what the author wants to say is that the performance of the DAX [Future] is currently pegged to the two other indices.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Actually the second future is the FTSE, not the S&P. Thanks for yoru suggestion.