KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Auffanggespräch

English translation: exit interview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auffanggespräch
English translation:exit interview
Entered by: Trudy Peters

23:21 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Personnel management, outplacement
German term or phrase: Auffanggespräch
Conversation offered to people being dismissed. These talks should help sacked employees to overcome the initial panic and unease. Sometimes they even show new perspectives/alternatives.
It's a text for management consulting.
Bubble
exit interview
Explanation:
lots of googles covering all kinds of situations, whether resignation or dismissal,, etc.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7exit interview
Trudy Peters
5 +1exit (termination) counselling interview (meetig)
Richard Hall
4support discussion or interview; or ext support discussion
Dr. Fred Thomson
4outplacement counseling
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outplacement counseling


Explanation:
This is one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 23:30:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OUTPLACEMENT & REDUNDANCY COUNSELLING
Few tasks are tougher than picking yourself up from losing a career job you thought secure. This is the prospect facing people - each day - every day and this is when responsible employers need to demonstrate concern for their major assets, staff - by helping them regain employment. Companies need to change to cope with the challenges of growth. Management structures often need to change if companies are to take advantage of opportunities. These are the circumstances where people can suffer, often seriously, if they are not treated sympathetically and assisted in their future job search programme.
PSA has substantial experiences of handling these matters, sympathetically and realistically. Programmes typical include the following elements:

Dealing with personal emotions and family stress
Identifying personal strengths and weaknesses
Preparing an effective CV
Researching the job market
Preparing for interviews
Running a job search programme
Negotiating job offers

http://www.psa-consultants.com/html/out.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
exit interview


Explanation:
lots of googles covering all kinds of situations, whether resignation or dismissal,, etc.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: arrived at same conclusion:www.uhsa.uh.edu/sam/AM/Am_02a25.htm - 9k
5 hrs

agree  jerrie: usually with management, can be followed by counselling if required (counselling option offered in exit interview)
7 hrs

agree  Melissa Field
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

agree  gangels
14 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exit (termination) counselling interview (meetig)


Explanation:
I don't believe there is a standard expressing for an interview intended to ccousel a termianted employee. An outplacement interview is used when a company outplaces (i.e., finds another job for) an employee; an exit interview is for the purpose of the employer obtaining feedback from the exiting employee regarding employment conditions; a termination meeting is for the purpose of communicating a termination. Since none of the above standard terms are adequate it looks like you will have to coin an expression.

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you've rolled them all into one;the current HR 'thing' seems to be: first comes the termination interview, followed by the exit interview which can include some counselling. check next week to find out what's changed...
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support discussion or interview; or ext support discussion


Explanation:
Guidance from Hamblock/Wessels
Auffangen can mean to abosorb or cushion, to lessen the effect of, to ward off, or to avert.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861