KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

einvernehmlich zu ergänzen

English translation: to supplement by mutual agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einvernehmlich ergänzen
English translation:to supplement by mutual agreement
Entered by: Martin Hesse

12:10 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Terms and Conditions
German term or phrase: einvernehmlich zu ergänzen
Die ungültige bzw. unwirksame Bedingung ist vielmehr einvernehmlich in einer Weise zu ergänzen, die dem mit ihr verfolgten wirtschaftlichem Zweck in gesetzlich zulässiger Weise möglichst nahe kommt.
Martin Hesse
supplemented by mutual agreement
Explanation:


An attempt:

Any invalid provision is instead to be suplemented by mutual agreement in such a fashion that as permitted by law most closely approximates the financial goal pursued by such invalid provision.
Selected response from:

AmiHH
Germany
Grading comment
Wow! Quick turnaround and perfect translation. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Another attempt...
Ralf Lemster
4supplemented by mutual agreement
AmiHH


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplemented by mutual agreement


Explanation:


An attempt:

Any invalid provision is instead to be suplemented by mutual agreement in such a fashion that as permitted by law most closely approximates the financial goal pursued by such invalid provision.

AmiHH
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Wow! Quick turnaround and perfect translation. Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another attempt...


Explanation:
Sorry, but IMO the chosen solution needs some correction:

"Instead, the void or ineffective provision shall be supplemented, by mutual agreement, in such a way that the economic purpose intended through it is achieved to the extent permitted by law."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:29:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course this only affects the suggested translation of the entire sentence, not the term.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
47 days