KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Erfüllungsgehilfe

English translation: vicarious agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erfüllungsgehilfe
English translation:vicarious agent
Entered by: Martin Hesse

12:36 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Contractual law
German term or phrase: Erfüllungsgehilfe
I've found:

Erfüllungsgehilfe m RECHT Vertragsrecht person employed by the debtor in the performance of his or her obligations

Any shorter expression?
Martin Hesse
vicarious agent
Explanation:
Person employed by the debtor in the performance of his obligation
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Sorry, AmiHH, speedy Kim was faster ;-)

Thank you! BTW, as a native German speaker, I normally translate into German only, this text is somewhat above my level, don't tell the customer (if you'd find out...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vicarious agent
Kim Metzger
5 +1vicarious agent
AmiHH


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vicarious agent


Explanation:
Person employed by the debtor in the performance of his obligation


    Dietl/Lorenz
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
Sorry, AmiHH, speedy Kim was faster ;-)

Thank you! BTW, as a native German speaker, I normally translate into German only, this text is somewhat above my level, don't tell the customer (if you'd find out...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AmiHH: You speedy! Your message wasn't there when I answered!
2 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
3 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
47 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vicarious agent


Explanation:
my choice and backed by Hamblock Wessels

AmiHH
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Fast Eddy strikes again!
15 mins
  -> The early bird catches the worm....as long as he's right.