KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Eigengesellschaft

English translation: municipal company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigengesellschaft
English translation:municipal company
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

13:50 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Eigengesellschaft
Die mbH ist eine Eigengesellschaft des AZV.
I know that Eigengesellschaft is the legal form of a liability company where the shareholders are local authorities. What would that be in the US?
Denise Boehning
United States
municipal company
Explanation:
This would possibly convey the idea.

"Own company" is how it is translated in the second website below, although it is translated as an explanation of the German system, not as an equivalent in the US system.

Unfortunately, both websites actually refer to Germany, so they are of limited value.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a company incorporated
Jos Essers
2 +1municipal company
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a company incorporated


Explanation:
co. inc. - in short

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
9 mins

agree  TREX2
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipal company


Explanation:
This would possibly convey the idea.

"Own company" is how it is translated in the second website below, although it is translated as an explanation of the German system, not as an equivalent in the US system.

Unfortunately, both websites actually refer to Germany, so they are of limited value.


    Reference: http://www.umweltbundesamt.org/wsektor/wasserdoku/english/s2...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:wjIjfQdzyCoC:www.uni-...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
14 hrs