KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

in Verzug kommen

English translation: to default/to be in default


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Verzug kommen
English translation:to default/to be in default
Entered by: Martin Hesse

13:54 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contractual law
German term or phrase: in Verzug kommen
XXX kommt jedoch nicht in Verzug, solange die Leistung infolge eines Umstandes unterbleibt, den XXX nicht zu vertreten hat.
Martin Hesse
default/to fall in arrears
Explanation:
If the reference is to late payments, then fall in arrears. If the reference is to not meeting contract obligations, then default. If XX defaults

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, XXX is not considered in default as long as the performance is not carried out due to circumstances for which he is not responsible.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Habe mich für folgende Version entschieden, die sich szs. aus den gegebenen Antworten zusammensetzt:

'XXX shall not be deemed to have defaulted, if service is not rendered due to a circumstance beyond XXX's control.'

Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4default/to fall in arrears
Kim Metzger
4in delayxxxGAK
4to be in defaultgangels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
default/to fall in arrears


Explanation:
If the reference is to late payments, then fall in arrears. If the reference is to not meeting contract obligations, then default. If XX defaults

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, XXX is not considered in default as long as the performance is not carried out due to circumstances for which he is not responsible.




    Dietl/Lorenz
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Habe mich für folgende Version entschieden, die sich szs. aus den gegebenen Antworten zusammensetzt:

'XXX shall not be deemed to have defaulted, if service is not rendered due to a circumstance beyond XXX's control.'

Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 mins

agree  gangels
3 mins

agree  Mary Worby: XXX shall not be deemed to have defaulted ...
4 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be in default


Explanation:
or: in violation

However, XXX shall not be considered in default if service is not rendered due a circumstance [event] beyond xxx's control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really: ...if nonperformance of service is due to a circumstance...

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in delay


Explanation:
XXX doesn't meet his obligations

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman