KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Fahrlässigkeit und Vorsatz

English translation: gross negligence and malicious intent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grobe Fahrlässigkeit und Vorsatz
English translation:gross negligence and malicious intent
Entered by: Martin Hesse

15:06 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contractual law
German term or phrase: Fahrlässigkeit und Vorsatz
'XXX haftet bei grober Fahrlässigkeit und Vorsatz in angemessener Höhe.'

Is the following translation acceptable?

'XXX is liable for affirmative negligence and for acts of willfully bringing about damage in appropriate height.'
Martin Hesse
gross negligence and malicious intent
Explanation:
XXX shall be liable to a reasonable level in the event of gross negligence or malicious intent.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:28:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Texas Recreational Use Statute
... described in Subsection (e) but does not limit the liability of a municipality for
gross negligence or acts conducted in bad faith or with malicious intent. ...
www.law.utexas.edu/dawson/recreate/tx_rec.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Opinion of Texas Attorney General
... We would point out that limitation of liability, according to section 75.002(d),
does not apply to gross negligence, malicious intent, or bad faith. ...
www.law.utexas.edu/dawson/cases/land/txag.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Disclaimer
... damage is caused by (1) a negligent breach of a material obligation that jeopardises
the purpose of this agreement, or (2) gross negligence or malicious intent ...
www.kirchmedia.com/neu/en/pub/kirchmedia/legalnote.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

CROATIA osiguranje dd [Carriers liability]
... to the insured, if the loss, the insured is liable for, occurred as a consequence
of one of the following: a) Malicious intent and gross negligence – the ...
www.crosig.hr/crosig.asp?page_id=14&lang_id=2 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

penPalette | nik multimedia, Inc.
... entitled to compensation due to our failure to fulfill the contract for foreseeable
damages if the default was due to malicious intent or gross negligence. ...
www.nikmultimedia.com/clickpay/ penpalette/purchase/AGB.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

What is a crime, WAS RE: Port Scans are Legal
... 2. Malicious intent: When an action is preformed with malicious intent, the intent ... 3.
Gross negligence or indifference: If an act is preformed without regard ...
cert.uni-stuttgart.de/archive/incidents/ 2000/12/msg00086.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

ATK-WebDesign | Kommunikation und Design
5. Terms of Liability. ATK Webdesign\'s liability is limited to malicious
intent and gross negligence. In case of cancellation of ...
www.atk-webdesign.de/engr/agb4.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

ATK-WebDesign | Professional Development, Management and Support ...
... ATK Webdesign declines any further liability. 5. Terms of Liability. ATK Webdesign\'s
liability is limited to malicious intent and gross negligence. ...
www.atk-webdesign.de/enkl/agb.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

77(R) HB 1917 Introduced version - Bill Text
... in Subsection (e) but does not limit the 4-13 liability of a municipality for gross
negligence or acts conducted 4-14 in bad faith or with malicious intent. ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/tlo/77r/billtext/HB01917I.HTM - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Excessive Force
... force, failure to discipline, failure to investigate, firearm, gross negligence ... imprisonment,
hog-tying, intentional infliction of emotional distress, malicious ...
www.nlg.org/npap/index/actionableconduct/ excessiveforce/excessiveforce.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your ideas and effort!

Mary, great research job, how do I deserve this? :-)

Cheers,

M. Hesse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gross negligence and malicious intent
Mary Worby
4culpable negligence and malign intention
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 -1Vorsatz is in itself not malicious intentgangels
4 -1negligence and premeditationgangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culpable negligence and malign intention


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:19:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malign intention:

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19990...

http://www.ntu.edu.au/faculties/lba/schools/Law/apl/caselink...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

culpable negligence:

http://publicdefender.net/wwwboard/messages/22.shtml

http://www.pbcountyclerk.com/courtdocuments/brazill/man.html

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gross negligence and malicious intent


Explanation:
XXX shall be liable to a reasonable level in the event of gross negligence or malicious intent.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:28:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Texas Recreational Use Statute
... described in Subsection (e) but does not limit the liability of a municipality for
gross negligence or acts conducted in bad faith or with malicious intent. ...
www.law.utexas.edu/dawson/recreate/tx_rec.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Opinion of Texas Attorney General
... We would point out that limitation of liability, according to section 75.002(d),
does not apply to gross negligence, malicious intent, or bad faith. ...
www.law.utexas.edu/dawson/cases/land/txag.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Disclaimer
... damage is caused by (1) a negligent breach of a material obligation that jeopardises
the purpose of this agreement, or (2) gross negligence or malicious intent ...
www.kirchmedia.com/neu/en/pub/kirchmedia/legalnote.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

CROATIA osiguranje dd [Carriers liability]
... to the insured, if the loss, the insured is liable for, occurred as a consequence
of one of the following: a) Malicious intent and gross negligence – the ...
www.crosig.hr/crosig.asp?page_id=14&lang_id=2 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

penPalette | nik multimedia, Inc.
... entitled to compensation due to our failure to fulfill the contract for foreseeable
damages if the default was due to malicious intent or gross negligence. ...
www.nikmultimedia.com/clickpay/ penpalette/purchase/AGB.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

What is a crime, WAS RE: Port Scans are Legal
... 2. Malicious intent: When an action is preformed with malicious intent, the intent ... 3.
Gross negligence or indifference: If an act is preformed without regard ...
cert.uni-stuttgart.de/archive/incidents/ 2000/12/msg00086.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

ATK-WebDesign | Kommunikation und Design
5. Terms of Liability. ATK Webdesign\'s liability is limited to malicious
intent and gross negligence. In case of cancellation of ...
www.atk-webdesign.de/engr/agb4.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

ATK-WebDesign | Professional Development, Management and Support ...
... ATK Webdesign declines any further liability. 5. Terms of Liability. ATK Webdesign\'s
liability is limited to malicious intent and gross negligence. ...
www.atk-webdesign.de/enkl/agb.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

77(R) HB 1917 Introduced version - Bill Text
... in Subsection (e) but does not limit the 4-13 liability of a municipality for gross
negligence or acts conducted 4-14 in bad faith or with malicious intent. ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/tlo/77r/billtext/HB01917I.HTM - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Excessive Force
... force, failure to discipline, failure to investigate, firearm, gross negligence ... imprisonment,
hog-tying, intentional infliction of emotional distress, malicious ...
www.nlg.org/npap/index/actionableconduct/ excessiveforce/excessiveforce.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for your ideas and effort!

Mary, great research job, how do I deserve this? :-)

Cheers,

M. Hesse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: just intent should suffice
1 min

agree  Ron Stelter: ...intent
47 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
negligence and premeditation


Explanation:
gross (not 'severe') negligence

is the standard. 'Malign intent' (not intention) is the same as "malice aforethought" but has a more poetic tack, though I can't say it would never appear in legal lingo.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: The term isn't used in civil cases. Premeditation: the contemplation of a crime well enough in advance to show deliberate intent to commit the crime; forethought.
1262 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vorsatz is in itself not malicious intent


Explanation:
The standard for "Vorsatz" is 'premeditation'.

'Malicious intent' is 'böswillige Absicht'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Recommend you check a good German-English lgeal dictionary.
1261 days
  -> Did I upset the Denglish professor again? Yawn