KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Schaltstellen der Macht

English translation: pivotal positions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaltstellen der Macht
English translation:pivotal positions
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

13:41 Oct 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Schaltstellen der Macht
(Diese mächtige Männer) sitzen an mehreren Schaltstellen der Macht.

Talking about how key figures in the Germany economy have a major impact on business in this country. Now I know exactly what it means, but I need something "buzzy" - and I'm just not feeling that way right now after several nights of broken sleep (thanks Rhiona).....
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
these men hold pivotal positions
Explanation:
the word schalten is not a static word.

My suggestion

.. De La Salle pupils have proved themselves to be very high achievers in the areas of industry and technology and they hold pivotal positions in these fields. ...
www.geocities.com/macroomdelasalle/gen.html - 11k

... These influential decision-makers, commanding pivotal positions in business, government and finance, hold the greatest respect for The Economist. ...
ads.economist.com/print/printable/ - 4k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
yes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3key positions of power or key power positions
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +3these men hold pivotal positions
writeaway
5 +1Levers of power
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
5push buttons
Richard Hall
4centerkostan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Levers of power


Explanation:
...gets 6,540 hits on Google.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt: This sounds like the best proposal to me.
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
key positions of power or key power positions


Explanation:
I may come up with a better one.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TEODORAZ
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns: Your first alternative sounds better
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
43 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center


Explanation:
that is where things are happening (also in politics)

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
these men hold pivotal positions


Explanation:
the word schalten is not a static word.

My suggestion

.. De La Salle pupils have proved themselves to be very high achievers in the areas of industry and technology and they hold pivotal positions in these fields. ...
www.geocities.com/macroomdelasalle/gen.html - 11k

... These influential decision-makers, commanding pivotal positions in business, government and finance, hold the greatest respect for The Economist. ...
ads.economist.com/print/printable/ - 4k

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
yes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: this sounds the best
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: I like this best too.
4 hrs

agree  Terry Gilman
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
push buttons


Explanation:
These powerful individuals push buttons/pull levers throughout the economy. Their decisions...

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4