KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Geschäftshaus

English translation: Türmer complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschäftshaus
English translation:Türmer complex
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:36 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Geschäftshaus
Geschäftshaus could be translated as commercial center, business premises, etc. But my problem is how to designate a building which is intended for shopping, businesses and living. Any ideas?

Mitten im Zentrum der Chemnitzer City, als Blickfang und Verbindung des Marktes mit dem Rosenhof, entsteht ein modernes Einkaufs-, Geschäfts- und Wohngebäude. Mit dem Türmer-Geschäftshaus wird der Traum vom Wohnen und Arbeiten unter einem Dach realisiert.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
multifunctional facility
Explanation:
hard to do in one word!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"multi-purpose office building\"
\"multi-purpose business facility\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply the \"Türmer Complex\"?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
My thanks to all. In the end, I used Türmer complex.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6retail, business and residential complex
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2centerkostan
4residential and commercial center/commercial and residential complextaxman
3multifunctional facility
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
retail, business and residential complex


Explanation:
would that work?

or "retail, office and residential complex" might fit the bill better (I'm pretty sure they mean offices here

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 12:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:
\"2211 West 4th Avenue
Vancouver, British Columbia Canada

This mixed-use retail, office and residential complex in Kitsilano mixes retail and residential aspects with the historic streetscape of this urban village. This integration reduces the need for travel by car. Built on the site of a former car dealership, the complex was designed to make a positive contribution to a healthy and sustainable neighbourhood. It is now used as a planning model by the city of Vancouver. The development was readily accepted by the neighbourhood thanks to an exemplary public consultation process.\"

http://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/en/imquaf/himu/buin_001.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 15:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Kim!
To get the concept over in one word, use \"Türmer Complex\". It will be obvious that this is the retail, office and residential complex referred to in the previous sentence\".

Hmm, just saw this that Johnathon MacKerron has also suggested this. Another Scot?

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Prefer office to business
7 mins

agree  writeaway: just complex alone would do it or commercial/residential complex
28 mins

agree  Mary Worby: One word just isn't going to happen. For a snappier version, just complex might cut it.
29 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Just complex is fine
3 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
16 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
45 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multifunctional facility


Explanation:
hard to do in one word!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"multi-purpose office building\"
\"multi-purpose business facility\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply the \"Türmer Complex\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
My thanks to all. In the end, I used Türmer complex.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
center


Explanation:
you have limited alternatives, if you have to use one single word. However, as you already have a description of the "Tuermer-Center's" function in the preceding sentence "center" seems suitable

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
57 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
12 hrs

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residential and commercial center/commercial and residential complex


Explanation:
just another try

taxman
PRO pts in pair: 11