KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

alte Anwartschaften

English translation: existing pension rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:alte Anwartschaften
English translation:existing pension rights
Entered by: Richard Hall

15:29 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: alte Anwartschaften
This is the title of a powerpoint presentation to do with the new settlement regulation for company pension plans

"Steuerliche Rückstellung, Reduktion der Wertpapierdeckung und Abschreibungsmöglichkeiten -- So gehen Sie optimal mit den alten Anwartschaften um"

I'm not sure whether I should refer to these as existing claims, accrued pension rights, or simply pension accruals.

Any help much appreciated.
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
existing pension rights
Explanation:
Since the question deals with style, zou will know the style you have used for the rest of the translation. But for the title of a powerpoint presentation you probably want something which is not too legal sounding the title could be something like "Optimizing existing pension rights".
Selected response from:

Richard Hall
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5existing pension rights
Richard Hall
4potential pensions
EdithK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential pensions


Explanation:
als Überschrift, sonst:
(legal) rights to future pension payments

Hope this fits.

Found in Schäfer.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
existing pension rights


Explanation:
Since the question deals with style, zou will know the style you have used for the rest of the translation. But for the title of a powerpoint presentation you probably want something which is not too legal sounding the title could be something like "Optimizing existing pension rights".

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you both for your help!