KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

prämienbegünstigte PIF-Anteile

English translation: bonus-carrying pension fund units


19:09 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: prämienbegünstigte PIF-Anteile
context: powerpoint presentation on new settlement regulation for company pension plans

BESTEUERUNG DER ABFERTIGUNG BZW RENTENZAHLUNGEN
>Auszahlung aus MV-Kasse: 6% Lohnsteuerabzug
>Keine Lohnsteuer
-Übertragung an ein Versicherungsunternehmer zur Rentenauszahlung
-Übertragung an ein Kreditinstitut zum Erwerb von prämienbegünstigten PIF-Anteilen
-Übertragung an Pensionskasse


Thanks in advance for your help!
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:bonus-carrying pension fund units
Explanation:
"PIF" is the abbreviation for "Pensionsinvestmentfonds"; apparently the term is common in Austria.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Given the context, I believe Pensionsinvestmentfonds is what PIF stands for in this case. And I remember units now from my own 401K and SEP-IRA account statements. Thanks to you both for your help!
Best regards, Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bonus-carrying pension fund units
Ralf Lemster
4bonus-carrying PIF shares
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus-carrying PIF shares


Explanation:
Based on Zahn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 19:34:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PIF = Privatisation investment fund?
The SBI share index of the LSE gained 21.29 points to 1952.79 points this week, and the privatisation investment fund (PIF) stock index PIX went up by 4.1 percent or 57.26 points to 1386.51 points. A small rise of 0.17 points was also reported for the BIO bond index, which closed the week at 206.61 points.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonus-carrying pension fund units


Explanation:
"PIF" is the abbreviation for "Pensionsinvestmentfonds"; apparently the term is common in Austria.


    Reference: http://www.staedtische.co.at/vorsorge/doppelpension/faqs/sub...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Given the context, I believe Pensionsinvestmentfonds is what PIF stands for in this case. And I remember units now from my own 401K and SEP-IRA account statements. Thanks to you both for your help!
Best regards, Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall: or pension fund units with bonus rights
10 hrs