KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vereinfachend

English translation: To simplify matters, no adjustment .....


09:44 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: vereinfachend
Bezüglich den vom Kalenderjahr abweichenden Wirtschaftsjahren der Gesellschaften ist vereinfachend keine Anpassung auf das Kalenderjahr vorzunehmen.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:To simplify matters, no adjustment .....
Explanation:
Just an idea, if I understand the sentence correctly they are trying to simplify whatever this process is.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
thank you both for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8To simplify matters, no adjustment .....
Rebecca Holmes
4 +1for reasons of simplification
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for reasons of simplification


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall: or maybe "for reasons of simplicity"?
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
To simplify matters, no adjustment .....


Explanation:
Just an idea, if I understand the sentence correctly they are trying to simplify whatever this process is.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476
Grading comment
thank you both for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson: yes, avoid copying the german word order
7 mins
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
29 mins
  -> Thanks Alison

agree  EdithK
31 mins
  -> Thanks Edith

agree  Louise Mawbey
43 mins
  -> Thanks Louise

agree  Steffen Walter: spot on!
45 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  Nadders
1 hr
  -> Thanks nadz

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy

agree  Dagmar Weber
2 hrs
  -> Thanks webmuc