KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Fachvorgesetzter

English translation: superior in the relevant area/section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachvorgesetzter
English translation:superior in the relevant area/section
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:34 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Staff Training
German term or phrase: Fachvorgesetzter
"Rückfragen sind mit dem jeweiligen Fachvorgesetzten zu klären."

Talking about staff training procedures.

It's the "Fach" bit of the word that's troubling me. Anyone know how this word would be rendered in English? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
superior in the relevant area
Explanation:
i.e. in a matrix organization you could have several superiors - for marketing, for product development, for cost accounting, etc.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that, Alison. But thanks also to the others who offered some ideas - all quite good suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3superior in the relevant area
Alison Schwitzgebel
5(specialist) product manager...
Richard Hall
3 +2with the manager/superior of the corresponding department
Elvira Stoianov
2technical superiorLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
technical superior


Explanation:
just a guess.

I think they are referring to someone who is above you just for technical issues and not for personnel issues.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I was thinking about "technical", too, but then I thought that for example the financial dpt. does not fall under technical
4 mins
  -> yes, you're probably right

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the manager/superior of the corresponding department


Explanation:
this is how I would try to find a solution. Not a very elegant phrasing, but I am sure you can do better

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall: maybe "the relevant department manager"
13 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
44 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superior in the relevant area


Explanation:
i.e. in a matrix organization you could have several superiors - for marketing, for product development, for cost accounting, etc.


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that, Alison. But thanks also to the others who offered some ideas - all quite good suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

agree  Endre Both
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
22 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(specialist) product manager...


Explanation:
... is what the individual would be called in a bank. Alternatively product department manager (e.g., head of foreign exchange trading). I think the term would also work in other businesses. Depends alot on the context.

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 210