KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Schulungsplan

English translation: training plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schulungsplan
English translation:training plan
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:02 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Staff Training
German term or phrase: Schulungsplan
"Aus dem mit den Mitarbeitern abgestimmten Schulungskonzept wird ein Schulungsplan erstellt und dieses im Formblatt X Schulungsplan dokumentiert."

This should hopefully be fairly straightforward. Is "Schulungsplan" "training plan" or "training schedule"? Pretty sure it's one of the two, but just can't decide which? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
I'd tend to say plan
Explanation:
although both are correct.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 12:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t confuse the issue by calling a concept a plan. I\'d stick to training concept and training plan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 13:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Training concept

Given the participants\' backgrounds, it was considered necessary to offer them an integrated programme where classroom and practical training were mixed. The first step was a six-week \"classroom\" training that started on the 10th May 1993. Following an assessment during this course it was decided that additional training on \"contracts and tendering:, as well as practical on-site training, was needed before the trainees could take on their test contracts. This additional on-site training took place in July and August 1993, when the \"contractors\" were acting as supervisors on LCU sites.\" http://www.ilo.org/public/english/employment/recon/eiip/asis...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
OK, thanks very much for that Alison. "Training plan" it is! And you've also convinced me that "training concept" is the best way to go for "Schulungskonzept". 4 well deserved points here. But thanks as always to the others who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I'd tend to say plan
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +4Training Scheduleselheller
4 +2plan
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I'd tend to say plan


Explanation:
although both are correct.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 12:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t confuse the issue by calling a concept a plan. I\'d stick to training concept and training plan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 13:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Training concept

Given the participants\' backgrounds, it was considered necessary to offer them an integrated programme where classroom and practical training were mixed. The first step was a six-week \"classroom\" training that started on the 10th May 1993. Following an assessment during this course it was decided that additional training on \"contracts and tendering:, as well as practical on-site training, was needed before the trainees could take on their test contracts. This additional on-site training took place in July and August 1993, when the \"contractors\" were acting as supervisors on LCU sites.\" http://www.ilo.org/public/english/employment/recon/eiip/asis...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
OK, thanks very much for that Alison. "Training plan" it is! And you've also convinced me that "training concept" is the best way to go for "Schulungskonzept". 4 well deserved points here. But thanks as always to the others who offered an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: I would also say training plan
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, a plan is broader. A schedule sets the dates for courses.
1 min

agree  Richard Hall
2 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: I'd say "schedule" if it's about hour-tohour planning, too.
3 mins

agree  Translations4IT: training plan
23 mins

agree  jccantrell: yep, plan in the USA too
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
44 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plan


Explanation:
in my opinion, a plan is a wider term than schedule. The schedule is part of the plan, but the plan also inlcudes strategy, organization, ...etc.,

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Training Schedule


Explanation:
That is the term we use in our company

selheller
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dagmar Weber
26 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  EMatt
4 hrs

agree  Autobusek
4 hrs