KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

aktienrechtliche Spitzfindigkeiten

English translation: the subtleties of public company law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aktienrechtliche Spitzfindigkeiten
English translation:the subtleties of public company law
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

13:16 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: aktienrechtliche Spitzfindigkeiten
Er gilt als harter Verhandler mit einer Faible für aktienrechtliche Spitzfindigkeiten

My brain is slowly dying on me... I just can't think of anything snappy.

Help appreciated.

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
the subtleties of company law
Explanation:
...something to play with?
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
I really want to split the points between Ralf and Alexander - I used a bit of both your answers to include the bit about public company law. In the end, Ralf gets it coz he got his answer in first.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1just an alternativeBeth Kantus
5hard-nosed negotiator wioth a trend to dwell on fine points of corporate law
EMatt
5corproate law sophistry
EMatt
4 +1niceties of corporate lawgangels
5stock corporation law quibbles
Alexander Schleber
3 +1the subtleties of company law
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the subtleties of company law


Explanation:
...something to play with?

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I really want to split the points between Ralf and Alexander - I used a bit of both your answers to include the bit about public company law. In the end, Ralf gets it coz he got his answer in first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Play No. 1: perhaps "...with an inclination to the intriguing subtleties of co. law"
7 mins
  -> Hear, hear...

neutral  Alexander Schleber: company law does not specify stock corporation law
8 mins
  -> Valid point!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock corporation law quibbles


Explanation:
... with a weakness for (exploiting) stock corporation law quibbles.

"hair-splitting" could also be used, though I think it is a more American usage.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: wouldn't use weakness, though
5 mins
  -> "weakness" in the sense of "eine Schwäche für etwas haben" is a correct translation of "faible".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niceties of corporate law


Explanation:
or exploiting ambiguities in corporate law

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corproate law sophistry


Explanation:
This has a negative connotation, but so does Spitzfindigkeiten. Subleties comes close, but it is a positive statement, which Spitzfindigkeiten is not.


    Shorter Oxford Dictionary
EMatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just an alternative


Explanation:
He is known as a bold/hard-nosed/hard-driving negotiator with an ingenious/shrewd grasp of the intricacies of corporate law


...a hard negotiator with a penchant for/skilled in manipulating the subtleties of corporate law


Just another suggestion - hope it helps!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
1 day12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hard-nosed negotiator wioth a trend to dwell on fine points of corporate law


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. I like Beth's suggestion as well.

EMatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27