KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

idealtypisch

English translation: characteristic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:idealtypisch
English translation:characteristic
Entered by: EMatt

20:00 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: idealtypisch
Der DE Stoxx 50-Future hat bei idealtypisch zurueckfallenden Volumina eine Konsolidierung herausgebildet.
EMatt
according to rule
Explanation:
truly typical, according to theory...basically, it's meant to behave that way and it did so in an ideal fashion
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks all of you. All answers were somewhat helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perfect
rapid
4ideal type of
Eva Blanar
3 +1characteristicDeb Phillips
3The DE Stoxx 50 Futures exhibited a characteristic fall off/fall back/drop in volume indicative of tDeb Phillips
3according to ruleKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideal type of


Explanation:
But in the given context I would use something like "trendwise" or "typically shrinking volumes" - our clients don't always find the best word...

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to rule


Explanation:
truly typical, according to theory...basically, it's meant to behave that way and it did so in an ideal fashion

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks all of you. All answers were somewhat helpful.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
characteristic


Explanation:
idealtypisch = characteristic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:36:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The DE Stoxx 50 Futures exhibited a characteristic fall off/fall back/drop in volume indicative of the consolidation taking place.

Consolidation: The process in a market where prices accumulate at a certain level before reversing or continuing.
Consolidation indicates exhaustion of a market move, but it does not indicate a change in the trend of the market. It is a period of uncertainty. It may be characterized by either volatility or the absence of trading. But it is a short term phenomenon.


This translation sounds pretty interesting. Email me please if you need any help.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days
  -> Thank you!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perfect


Explanation:
optimum, ideal figured

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The DE Stoxx 50 Futures exhibited a characteristic fall off/fall back/drop in volume indicative of t


Explanation:
The DE Stoxx 50 Futures exhibited a characteristic fall off/fall back/drop in volume indicative of the consolidation taking place.


Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77