KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Lieferzeiten (in this context) - Lead times?

English translation: purchasing lead times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lieferzeiten
English translation:purchasing lead times
Entered by: xxxKristina M

02:27 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Terms and Conditions
German term or phrase: Lieferzeiten (in this context) - Lead times?
Wir bemühen uns, Ihre Wünsche durch Auslieferung per Post oder Federal-Express so schnell wie möglich zu erfüllen. Lieferzeiten können wir nicht in jedem Fall vermeiden, da es sich nicht bei allen Artikeln um Massenartikel handelt. Der Zwischenverkauf bleibt vorbehalten.

Am not sure how to translate this one. Sounds like the text could mean lead times but I'd like to get some opinions as it's a legal document. The company sells pens and stationery.
Psytrans
United Kingdom
purchasing lead times
Explanation:
Es geht anscheinend darum, dass Massenartikel umgehend ab Lager geliefert werden, aber eben nicht alle Artikel Massenartikel sind. In dem Fall müssen sie erst beschafft werden.
Ich halte es auch für durchaus möglich, dass "Lieferzeiten" hier eine elegante Umschreibung für "delivery delays" ist!

Kristina
Selected response from:

xxxKristina M
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5purchasing lead timesxxxKristina M
4 +2delays in deliverieskostan
5delays in shipmenttaxman
4wait involvedBeate Lutzebaeck
3period of delivery
Translations4IT


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
period of delivery


Explanation:
Schäfer Hyperbook Wirtschaftsenglisch:

Lieferzeit f
(com) period of delivery
(MaW) purchasing lead time

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wait involved


Explanation:
As opposed to its usual meaning delivery time, Lieferzeit in this context means waiting time. There will always be a delivery time (ie the period of time necessary for delivery), what they want to express is that in some cases customers will have to wait a little longer until they receive the goods ordered. "Lead time" is a production management / logistics term and imho too technical for the purposes of this context.

I think you have to paraphrase the sentence and translate s.th. along the lines of: "In some cases, there may be a wait involved, as not all our articles are mass-produced."

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
purchasing lead times


Explanation:
Es geht anscheinend darum, dass Massenartikel umgehend ab Lager geliefert werden, aber eben nicht alle Artikel Massenartikel sind. In dem Fall müssen sie erst beschafft werden.
Ich halte es auch für durchaus möglich, dass "Lieferzeiten" hier eine elegante Umschreibung für "delivery delays" ist!

Kristina

xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rosenberg
3 hrs

agree  gangels
11 hrs

agree  taxman
1 day8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delays in deliveries


Explanation:
or: delivery delays

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
36 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delays in shipment


Explanation:
I'm from America and this is the way we say it.

taxman
PRO pts in pair: 11