KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sperrvermerk

English translation: label marked "rejected"; "reject" label


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sperrvermerk
English translation:label marked "rejected"; "reject" label
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:11 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Warehousing
German term or phrase: Sperrvermerk
I realise this very word has been asked about not very long ago, but this is in quite a different context, so "inhibition" is not an option. This is in a warehousing context:

"Waren, die geprüft und als fehlerhaft erkannt werden, sind auszusondern und erhalten den Status „GESPERRT“. Dies ist durch Ausfüllen und Anbringen eines roten ***Sperrvermerks*** auf der Ware zu kennzeichnen."

Previously, they've talked about quarantining goods that first arrive with a "gelber Quarantäneschein", which I've called a "yellow quarantine certificate", or marking approved goods with a "grüner Freigabeschein", which I've called a "green Approval Certificate".

So this is talking about what they do with defective goods. They are picked out and marked as "GESPERRT" (blocked? restricted?) and a red "Sperrvermerk" is put on them. What to call the "Sperrvermerk" here? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
with a red label marked "blocked"
Explanation:
well, this is not a certificate, but a red label, so why not call it that?

Here is another use of the same term in referring to a blocked svings account in Germany. Obviously it is not blocked with a plastic label, but is marked in the books as "blocked"



a) a sponsor lives in Cameroon or a third country:
- for the first year of studies: proof of a blocked savings account in Germany (‚Konto mit Sperrvermerk“)
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
I'd like to split the points between this answer and Richard's, because I've decided "rejected" is the word that should be used for "gesperrt" most of the time in this sort of context. But David's answer helped me with the general wording. Beth's comment on Richard's answer was also useful. Thank you all for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rejected
Richard Hall
4 +1blocking noteBeate Lutzebaeck
5with a red label marked "blocked"David Welch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a red label marked "blocked"


Explanation:
well, this is not a certificate, but a red label, so why not call it that?

Here is another use of the same term in referring to a blocked svings account in Germany. Obviously it is not blocked with a plastic label, but is marked in the books as "blocked"



a) a sponsor lives in Cameroon or a third country:
- for the first year of studies: proof of a blocked savings account in Germany (‚Konto mit Sperrvermerk“)


    www.corelab.uni-kiel.de/education/visa.html -
David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
I'd like to split the points between this answer and Richard's, because I've decided "rejected" is the word that should be used for "gesperrt" most of the time in this sort of context. But David's answer helped me with the general wording. Beth's comment on Richard's answer was also useful. Thank you all for your assistance.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blocking note


Explanation:
This is straight out of the Schäfer Management & Marketing Hyperbook - up to you to judge whether or not it fits your context ... ;-)

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
43 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rejected


Explanation:
I think the normal term in English would be rejected but I wonder if that fits with the procedures in your particular warehouse.

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: reject label/ticket/certificate
3 hrs