KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

HR Consulting

English translation: human resources consulting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HR Consulting
English translation:human resources consulting
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:37 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: HR Consulting
sorry, I have no context other than that this describes an industry
Evi Wollinger
Germany
human resources consulting
Explanation:
This could be it. HR is the common abbreviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:45:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mercer Human Resource Consulting helps clients understand, develop, implement, and quantify the effectiveness of their human resource programs and policies. Our goal is to help employers create measurable business results through their people.

We work with clients to address a broad array of their most important human resource issues, both domestically and globally. We have specialist expertise in all areas of human resource consulting, including compensation, employee benefits, communication, and human capital strategy. We also offer investment consulting and program administration.

http://www.mercerhr.com/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4human resources consulting
Kim Metzger
5Personalberater
EdithK
3Human Resources - Personalwesen.Valeska Nygren


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
human resources consulting


Explanation:
This could be it. HR is the common abbreviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:45:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mercer Human Resource Consulting helps clients understand, develop, implement, and quantify the effectiveness of their human resource programs and policies. Our goal is to help employers create measurable business results through their people.

We work with clients to address a broad array of their most important human resource issues, both domestically and globally. We have specialist expertise in all areas of human resource consulting, including compensation, employee benefits, communication, and human capital strategy. We also offer investment consulting and program administration.

http://www.mercerhr.com/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
1 min

agree  jccantrell
24 mins

agree  Endre Both
40 mins

agree  marfus
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Human Resources - Personalwesen.


Explanation:
Personalberatung/ Personalconsulting -- ohne Zusammenhang nur ein Versuch

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personalberater


Explanation:
see refs.


    Reference: http://focusmoney.de/PM3D/pm3.htm?snr=642
    Reference: http://spiegel.de/wirtschaft/0,1518,204809,00.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Wouldn't that be a consultant?
7 mins
  -> Klar. Aber Berater klingt sehr viel persönlicher.