KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Steirische Kulturvereinigung

English translation: Styrian Cultural Association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steirische Kulturvereinigung
English translation:Styrian Cultural Association
Entered by: kostan

19:28 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Steirische Kulturvereinigung
to be distributed to Steirische Kulturvereinigung in Austria
D. Werner
Styrian Cultural Association
Explanation:
See below: excerpt from the Foundation's document of association
(although: I can not find a "Steirische Kulturvereinigung" on the net)

The Austrian Cultural Association-headed, after its foundation, by the Presidents Rudolf Henz, Herbert Gaisbauer and Walter Zettl and since 1994 headed by Bernhard Stillfried - intends to concentrate on the very nature of culture, now at a time when our cultural outlook has become increasingly global.

Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you!! Explanation and REFERENCE PROVIDED were extremely helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Not translated
Kim Metzger
4Styrian Cultural Associationkostan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Not translated


Explanation:
Since it's the name of an organization it normally wouldn't be translated. But if you need a translation I would go with Styrian Cultural Association.


    Langenscheidt
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: DO NOT TRANSLATE! NEVER TRANSLATE PROPER NOUNS!!!
3 mins
  -> But I think there are many occasions when a translation in brackets is called for.

agree  Anette Herbert
28 mins

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: leave "as is" is a good option, but occasionally we do need to translate names, and the translation here is also good
39 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  marfus
5 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: agree that a translation is always needed if it is clear that the reader will not understand the original German
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Styrian Cultural Association


Explanation:
See below: excerpt from the Foundation's document of association
(although: I can not find a "Steirische Kulturvereinigung" on the net)

The Austrian Cultural Association-headed, after its foundation, by the Presidents Rudolf Henz, Herbert Gaisbauer and Walter Zettl and since 1994 headed by Bernhard Stillfried - intends to concentrate on the very nature of culture, now at a time when our cultural outlook has become increasingly global.



kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Thank you!! Explanation and REFERENCE PROVIDED were extremely helpful.