KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Dem Geld darf man nicht nachlaufen. Man muss ihm entgegengehen.

English translation: You must not run after money. You must go to meet it.


09:52 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Dem Geld darf man nicht nachlaufen. Man muss ihm entgegengehen.
Dem Geld darf man nicht nachlaufen. man muss ihm entgegengehen.

Aristotle Onassis

Does anyone have the original of this quote or can offer soemthing comparable? For an investment web site as a flash intro.
Claudia Wunderlich
English translation:You must not run after money. You must go to meet it.
Explanation:
I've found "You mustn't run after money, you should go out to meet it" as well...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 09:58:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, actually it\'s with a comma, not a full stop: \"You must not run after money, you must go to meet it\"
Selected response from:

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks loads for your answer and the links to respective sites mentioning this quote.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Don't run after money. Go out and meet it.
Endre Both
5"You must not run after money; you must go to meet it."
writeaway
2 +3You must not run after money. You must go to meet it.
Susanne Rosenberg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You must not run after money. You must go to meet it.


Explanation:
I've found "You mustn't run after money, you should go out to meet it" as well...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 09:58:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, actually it\'s with a comma, not a full stop: \"You must not run after money, you must go to meet it\"


    Reference: http://www.celico.net/money.shtml
    Reference: http://www.gayinfoworld.com/company/tensecrets.htm
Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks loads for your answer and the links to respective sites mentioning this quote.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
27 mins

agree  writeaway: sometimes work and ProZ does not really mix; I just repeated your answer. and I put my apology in the wrong box.... perhaps hiding the answer is best..
53 mins
  -> No need for apologies - this (and worse!) happens to all of us all the time... :-)

agree  Ron Stelter
42 days
  -> A bit late, but thanks anyway!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't run after money. Go out and meet it.


Explanation:
Since the old man has probably said it in Greek anyway, you might just as well try and find something snappy :-)

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
14 mins

agree  writeaway: sometimes work and ProZ does not really mix; I just repeated your answer. my excuses dafür...
18 mins
  -> You're welcome :-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"You must not run after money; you must go to meet it."


Explanation:
Serendipity
is closely connected with the secret of being in the
right place at the right time. Onassis once put it like
this: "You must not run after money; you must go to meet it."

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175