KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Nutzen (in this context)

English translation: benefits (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzen
English translation:benefits (in this context)
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

12:43 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Wertsteigerungsprogramm
German term or phrase: Nutzen (in this context)
I am a bit confused on how to best translate "Nuzten" in the following two sentences:

1) Ziel jedes Unternehmens ist es, den Nutzen seiner Stakeholder zu mehren.....
(At that point I was going to use "profits" but the text goes on to list stakeholders as Gläubiger, Management Staaat, Öffentlichkeit, Kunden, etc. and I don't think all of them are expecting to receive actual financial profit from the company, oder??)

and

2) The Maximierung des Nutzens der Aktionäre hat deshalb einen hohen Stellenwert.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
benefits
Explanation:
is the key word most often used in this context: shareholder benefit etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 12:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this link (and many others):

[PDF]Shareholder benefits of diversity
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... In addition to shareholder benefits, there may be benefits to employees and ... and
defining the performance measures that we use to operationalize stakeholder ...

www.blackfinancialeconomist.org/bfenmaterials/ working%20papers/keys/diversity.PDF
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you Endre, Jonathon, Volkmar and Steffen. It was a great help to see all your ideas. In the end I decided to go with "benefits" - how can so many learned "prozies" be wrong?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10benefits
LegalTrans D
5 +2a) (stakeholders') benefits // b) shareholder value => see explanation
Steffen Walter
5 +1utility
Endre Both
3interests of its shareholders
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utility


Explanation:
...is the word commonly used in in economics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 12:51:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See link for an overview of utility theory:
http://cognet.mit.edu/MITECS/Entry/wellman1

\"Benefit\" would work here as well, maybe even better than utility.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: Alas, you were faster than me
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interests of its shareholders


Explanation:
is one possibility

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: "shareholders" are only the "Aktionäre" while "stakeholders" has a much wider scope.
7 mins
  -> then "interests of its stakeholders" if that will make you happy

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
benefits


Explanation:
is the key word most often used in this context: shareholder benefit etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 12:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this link (and many others):

[PDF]Shareholder benefits of diversity
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... In addition to shareholder benefits, there may be benefits to employees and ... and
defining the performance measures that we use to operationalize stakeholder ...

www.blackfinancialeconomist.org/bfenmaterials/ working%20papers/keys/diversity.PDF

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Endre, Jonathon, Volkmar and Steffen. It was a great help to see all your ideas. In the end I decided to go with "benefits" - how can so many learned "prozies" be wrong?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 min

neutral  Steffen Walter: Ich denke, dass Du im gegebenen Zusammenhang schon zwischen Interessengruppen = stakeholders und Aktionären = shareholders = *eine* dieser Interessengruppen unterscheiden solltest.
5 mins
  -> Im fall der Aktionäre ist "value" sicher die bessere Wahl.

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: don't see how "benefits" could be fit into this sentence?
5 mins
  -> I can show you any number of press releases, Jonathan, where benefits is used in exactly this fashion.

agree  Ralf Lemster: This works - agree with Steffen's comment
16 mins

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Klar.
22 mins

agree  Richard Hall
24 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
32 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
33 mins

agree  gangels: to further their stakeholders' benefits [sounds OK to me}
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Terry Gilman: Didn't mean to imply below that 'benefits' wouldn't be the better choice in this context. Depends on what the other sentences are full of.
5 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a) (stakeholders') benefits // b) shareholder value => see explanation


Explanation:
"Stakeholders" refers indeed to any conceivable interest group linked to the company in some or another way (including, but not limited to, environmentalist groups and local communities, but also shareholders). Therefore I would use "to increase/enhance (stakeholders') benefits" in the first instance (item 1) and "to maximise shareholder value" in the second (item 2) since the latter specifically refers to the "Aktionäre".

See URL for explanation of stakeholder concept (in German).

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Within the logic of your text, this means that reference is first made to all possible stakeholders (item 1), followed by a more specific mention of shareholders as one of the groups of stakeholders (item 2).


    Reference: http://www.ba-heidenheim.de/ott/bwlkurs/pages/stkh.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
56 mins
  -> Danke :)

agree  Terry Gilman: Where I work (consulting firm), we use value in this way all the time, also Kundennutzen = value proposition, value to customers; here increase/create more value for stakeholders (US)
1 hr
  -> It surely depends on BE vs AE usage as well :-)