KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

angetreten (in this context)

English translation: Co. #2 has become (the) legal successor/has assumed legal succession of Co #1.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmen 2 hat die Rechtsnachfolge von Unternehmen 1 angetreten.
English translation:Co. #2 has become (the) legal successor/has assumed legal succession of Co #1.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:13 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: angetreten (in this context)
...dass die mit verschmolzen wurde und diese die Rechtsnachfolge angetreten hat
Jessica Klingberg
United States
Co. 2 has become *the legal successor* of Co. 1.
Explanation:
This should be it.

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 21:50:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment on Deb\'s answer cont\'d: \"..., i.e. Co. 2\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 06:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO there\'s no need to spell out \"rights and obligations\" since this is already conveyed by the concept of \"legal succession\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Co. 2 has become *the legal successor* of Co. 1.
Steffen Walter
5entered into their rights and obligationsSteffen Pollex
3...and assumed succession rights and obligations
Jonathan MacKerron
3the transfer of rights and obligations of the merging companies to their legal successorDeb Phillips


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entered into their rights and obligations


Explanation:
oder "shall be considered their/has become their legal successor"

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Co. 2 has become *the legal successor* of Co. 1.


Explanation:
This should be it.

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 21:50:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment on Deb\'s answer cont\'d: \"..., i.e. Co. 2\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 06:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO there\'s no need to spell out \"rights and obligations\" since this is already conveyed by the concept of \"legal succession\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman
49 mins
  -> Thanks Terry :)

agree  Endre Both
1 hr
  -> Danke Endre :-)

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
4 hrs
  -> Thanks again Nancy :-)

agree  gangels
7 hrs
  -> Danke :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the transfer of rights and obligations of the merging companies to their legal successor


Explanation:
the transfer of rights and obligations of the merging companies <company 1> and <company 2> to their legal successor <company 2>.

I am not sure I know which company diese is referring to..


entered into their rights an obligations -
Agreement and Plan of Conversion and Termination to effect conversion of each portfolio of a Massachusetts Business Trust (Portfolio) into a series of a Delaware Business Trust (Successor Portfolio) of same name Each such conversion will involve transfer by a Portfolio to a corresponding Successor Portfolio of all assets of such Portfolio in exchange for assumption by such Successor Portfolio of all liabilities of such Portfolio and issuance of shares of beneficial interest in such Successor Portfolio, followed by constructive distribution of such Successor Portfolio Shares to holders of shares of beneficial interest in such Portfolio.
http://www.jefren.com/forms/832_A.HTML



Conversion - while not specifically relevant, so well worded that I am adding it here.
Agreement of Merger for (a) merger of (i) unrelated company ("Acquiring Company") into corporation (in which event corporation would survive merger and Acquiring Company would cease to exist), or (ii) corporation into Acquiring Company (in which event Acquiring Company would survive merger and corporation would cease to exist), or (iii) corporation into subsidiary of Acquiring Company that was organized for purpose of merger (in which event subsidiary would survive merger and corporation would cease to exist)...

The determination of form of merger will be made by corporation and Acquiring Company ("Constituent Companies") based upon (x) corporation's ability to obtain from Securities and Exchange Commission an exemption from certain provisions of Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 and (y) determination by Constituent Companies as to whether it is desirable to effect merger in manner to assure that it qualifies as reorganization under Section 368 of Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (See Page 12-1384JF)

Agreement of Merger for conversion of two corporations into wholly owned subsidiaries of new corporation ("Holding Company") by merger of one of such corporations with subsidiary of Holding Company and merger of other corporation with different subsidiary of Holding Company .

Agreement of Merger for merger of corporation ("Disappearing Company") with wholly-owned subsidiary of unrelated company ("Acquiring Company") and conversion of common stock held by Disappearing Company stockholders into right to receive payment for their shares in three phases as follows: (a) on effective date, Disappearing Company stockholders will receive cash, Acquiring Company stock or combination of cash and Acquiring Company stock (as they elect) in amount equal to $13.8167 per share of Disappearing Company stock, (b) on Payment date they will receive supplemental payment of cash and/or Acquiring Company stock equal to $8.374 per share of Disappearing Company stock plus accrued interest on such amount for period from effective date through Payment date, plus (or minus) amount by which Disappearing Company's book value per share increases (or decreases) from stated date through effective date...

http://www.jefren.com/forms/832_A.HTML

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<Company 2> as the legal successor assumes all rights and obligations of both companies..

http://www.commerce.state.mn.us/pages/Insurance/CompanyLicAp...
This appointment shall be binding upon any person or corporation which as successor acquires
the Company’s assets or assumes its liabilities, by merger or consolidation or otherwise. This
appointment may be withdrawn only upon a written notice of termination and, in any event, shall
not be terminated by the Company or its successor so long as any contracts or liabilities or duties
arising out of contracts entered into by the Company while it was doing business in this State are
in effect.
And the said Company does hereby further agree and stipulate that it will and hereby does accept
a license from the State of Minnesota in compliance with and according to the provisions of the
laws of said State of Minnesota, regulating and concerning insurance companies or associations
of the kind and character of said Company.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the said Company, in accordance with a resolution of
its Board of Directors duly passed on _________________________ (date)
(a certified copy of which is hereto attached), has to these presents affixed
SEAL its corporate seal and caused the same to be subscribed and attested by its
President and Secretary, at the city of _____________________________
in the State of ____________________, on _________________(date).
__________________________________ ____________________________________
President’s Signature Secretary’s Signature
__________________________________ ____________________________________
Print President’s Name Print Secretary’s Name
State of ________________________}
} ss.
County of _______________________}
This instrument was acknowledged before me on ____________________________ (date) by
__________________________ and ____________________________ (names of persons) as
President and Secretary, respectively, of the above-named Company.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: "diese" clearly refers to the co. mentioned last, i.e.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...and assumed succession rights and obligations


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577