KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

GEM

English translation: Gesellschaft für Wertstofferfassung, Wertstoffverwertung und Entsorgung Mönchengladbach mbH


13:21 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: GEM
2- GEM
What does it stand for?
It's an abbreviation for what word?
* The sentence is as follows:
"Die Müll Beseitigung erfolgt schnellstens durch die Eingreifgruppe der GEM."
Thank you.
Nadia Said
English translation:Gesellschaft für Wertstofferfassung, Wertstoffverwertung und Entsorgung Mönchengladbach mbH
Explanation:
Just leave the acronym :-), with a short explanation in brackets if you think it's needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 13:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fh-niederrhein.de/~ghujunk/Aktiv/Umwelt/putz.htm
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank Endre!



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gesellschaft für Wertstofferfassung, Wertstoffverwertung und Entsorgung Mönchengladbach mbH
Endre Both
3Gemeinde
danilingua


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gemeinde


Explanation:
könnte es die 'Gemeinde' sein?

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gesellschaft für Wertstofferfassung, Wertstoffverwertung und Entsorgung Mönchengladbach mbH


Explanation:
Just leave the acronym :-), with a short explanation in brackets if you think it's needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 13:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fh-niederrhein.de/~ghujunk/Aktiv/Umwelt/putz.htm


    Reference: http://www.koan.de/mggruene/aktuelles/themen/spdskan.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank Endre!



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Good research!
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: wow!
58 mins

agree  zebung: you da man!!!
1 hr