KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

*?*

English translation: face value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nominalbetrag
English translation:face value
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:15 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / contract of sale
German term or phrase: *?*
Am 27.06.1997 wurden dann überarbeitete Vertragsfassungen nochmals im einzelnen erörtert und dabei die in dem schließlich unterzeichneten Vertragstext enthaltenen Formulierungen festgelegt, *wonach der zusätzliche Kaufpreis für das Eigenkapital nur insoweit gezahlt werden sollte, als dessen Gegenwert den Nominalbetrag der Kommanditanteile übersteige.*
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Suggestion from a layman
Explanation:
according to which the additional purchase price for the owners' equity was only to be paid to the extent to which its countervalue exceeded the face value of the partnership interest
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5according to which...
Richard Hall
3Suggestion from a layman
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suggestion from a layman


Explanation:
according to which the additional purchase price for the owners' equity was only to be paid to the extent to which its countervalue exceeded the face value of the partnership interest

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
according to which...


Explanation:
...the additional purchase price (or, additional consideration) should only be paid to the extent that it exceeds the nominal (par) value of the limited partner's interest..

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 210