KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

investorenfreundlich

English translation: investor-friendly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:investorenfreundlich
English translation:investor-friendly
Entered by: Beth Kantus

17:31 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: investorenfreundlich
PRESSEMITTEILUNG

Dresden auf der EXPO REAL:
ideenreich, investorenfreundlich, lebenswert
Sächsische Landeshauptstadt präsentiert sich auf der Münchner Immobilienmesse als interessanter Wirtschafts-, Wissenschafts- und Investitionsstandort

Any help with a good way to say this within the constraints of a slogan much appreciated!

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
conducive to investment
Explanation:
but what's wrong with investor-friendly??
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - I decided to use investor-friendly after all, don't know why I was so put off by it at first! Thanks also to Rolf for the confirmation, and thanks and apologies to Jonathan - but since Trudy's answer was actually the first to suggest it, I feel she deserves the points this time. Thanks again to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1investor-friendly
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1attractive investment siteengtrans
4 +1conducive to investment
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conducive to investment


Explanation:
but what's wrong with investor-friendly??

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks - I decided to use investor-friendly after all, don't know why I was so put off by it at first! Thanks also to Rolf for the confirmation, and thanks and apologies to Jonathan - but since Trudy's answer was actually the first to suggest it, I feel she deserves the points this time. Thanks again to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Good point. I'd stick to investor-friendly.
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attractive investment site


Explanation:
Or maybe just "investor-friendly town"!

engtrans
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: investor-friendly
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investor-friendly


Explanation:
hear it all the time

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
40 days