KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sachbearbeiter

English translation: official in charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sachbearbeiter
English translation:official in charge
Entered by: Nadders

18:34 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sachbearbeiter
no particular context. One in a list of job descriptions
Nadders
official in charge
Explanation:
is what most dictionaries say, but since we have these in private companies too, I would suggest "person responsible", followed by "for...(sunject)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 18:44:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"subject\" of course...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1case worker
EdithK
4project handler
Dr. Fred Thomson
3person responsible
Edward L. Crosby III
3specialist
Jonathan MacKerron
3official in chargeKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official in charge


Explanation:
is what most dictionaries say, but since we have these in private companies too, I would suggest "person responsible", followed by "for...(sunject)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 18:44:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"subject\" of course...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
thank you very much!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case worker


Explanation:
e.g. in tax administration

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project handler


Explanation:
Context is everything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:13:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be: project manager or project supervisor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be: specialist (in charge) or even \"processor.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialist


Explanation:
is what I've often used in the past

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:26:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden suggests \"responsible person, expert\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:28:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bundestags Glossary proffers: \"clerical officer, clerical assistant, official in charge\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
person responsible


Explanation:
The other answers may fit certain contexts, but without any specific reference this may be the best "generic" option. "Clerk" sometimes works, but again, the context is the deciding factor.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527