KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

umlagenfinanziert

English translation: financed by allocating costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umlagenfinanziert
English translation:financed by allocating costs
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

20:33 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: umlagenfinanziert
"Zur Umsetzung der beschriebenen Aufgaben ist eine umlagenfinanzierte, zusätzliche Personalkapazität in Höhe von 1 MJ ab 2004 erforderlich."
Friedrich Reinold
United States
allocating costs (accordingly)
Explanation:
Schäfer-Poeschel's Controller Wörterbuch has

Umlagen = cost allocation

which I completely agree with. What they are doing here is financing this position by reallocating the costs internally ("cooking the books" - so to speak).

As Klaus mentioned, you may well want to mention who is allocating the costs to whom.

HTH

ALison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Implementing these tasks will require additional personnel capacity of 1 person year (lets get PC here...), to be financed by allocating costs (accordingly).
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Alison, and all others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assessment-financed
Dr. Fred Thomson
4re-financed / re-apportionedgangels
4allocating costs (accordingly)
Alison Schwitzgebel
3funded by shared costKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funded by shared cost


Explanation:
is how I would describe it...you may need to mention, however, who is sharing the cost...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocating costs (accordingly)


Explanation:
Schäfer-Poeschel's Controller Wörterbuch has

Umlagen = cost allocation

which I completely agree with. What they are doing here is financing this position by reallocating the costs internally ("cooking the books" - so to speak).

As Klaus mentioned, you may well want to mention who is allocating the costs to whom.

HTH

ALison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Implementing these tasks will require additional personnel capacity of 1 person year (lets get PC here...), to be financed by allocating costs (accordingly).

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you, Alison, and all others!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-financed / re-apportioned


Explanation:
Umlage is a levy, allocation, apportionment. Umlageschlüssel = cost allocation acc. to Eichborn with many more examples, except, of course ...finanziert. Not that a have great trust in Eichborn, but it's better than nothing. Re-financed is the standard word for rejiggering certain expense ratios

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment-financed


Explanation:
Umlage can be assessment in certain contexts; this may be one of them.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861