KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Geschäftsergebnis

English translation: company result, business result


21:06 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Geschäftsergebnis
Die Zahl der xxx wirkt sich daher nicht so stark auf das *Geschäftsergebnis* aus.
Nadders
English translation:company result, business result
Explanation:
most probably the first one
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1results
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1company result, business resultKlaus Dorn
3financial results, corporate performanceDeb Phillips


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company result, business result


Explanation:
most probably the first one

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: perhaps financial result
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
results


Explanation:
The number of XXX does not, therefore, have such a major impact on (the company's) results.

You could also consider using earnings instead of results.

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: hey, same time!
0 min
  -> dang, if I hadn't typed so much ida been in there faster!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial results, corporate performance


Explanation:
financial/company/corporate
performance/results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The amount of XXX thus has less of an impact on the company\'s earnings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The amount of XXX will affect corporate results less strongly.

The amount of XXX will not influence financial results to as great an extent.

To a lesser extent, the amount of XXX wil affect earnings than...

You may want to combine sentences explaining this cause-effect relationship.

Deb Phillips