KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

SV-Liste

English translation: Sozialversicherungsliste


03:46 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: SV-Liste
This occurs in a contract for providing payroll accounting on an ASP basis.

"Der Auftraggeber pflegt die firmenspezifischen Tabellen und Personalstammdaten. Ebenso ist er in der Lage, die Abrechnung durchzuführen sowie den Ausdruck aller Standard- und Individualauswertungen (Abrechnung, Lohnsteueranmeldung, SV-Listen etc.) einschließlich der Erstellung der Datensätze für die Überweisungen, an seinem Arbeitsplatz zu erledigen."

I got as far as thinking that SV is probably Sachverständige, but I still don´t really know what the lists are and certainly don´t know how to translate them. Any ideas, please?
Chris Rowson
English translation:Sozialversicherungsliste
Explanation:
...seems somewhat more likely to me :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 06:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which would be something like \"Social Security list\" or \"list of Social Security contributions\", cf.
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/SOCIALSECURITYCONT...
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sozialversicherungsliste
Endre Both
3expert list
Translations4IT


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expert list


Explanation:
Hi Chris...I found an example of the SV-Liste...

HTH


    Reference: http://www.tpo-online.de/SV-Liste.htm
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sozialversicherungsliste


Explanation:
...seems somewhat more likely to me :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 06:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which would be something like \"Social Security list\" or \"list of Social Security contributions\", cf.
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/SOCIALSECURITYCONT...


    Reference: http://www.softguide.de/prog_k/pk_0492.htm
    Reference: http://www.gps.at/lohn.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Supported by O'Flanagan/Irle: "SV-Entgeltbescheinigung" = "social security statement"
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: spot on!
4 hrs