KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vorstandsbereich

English translation: responsibility for [.... division]


15:04 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vorstandsbereich
"XXX übernimmt als CFO den Vorstandsbereich Finanzen & Controlling"

? - Thanks!
georg schreiner
English translation:responsibility for [.... division]
Explanation:
The exact wording depends on whether there is a division with that name. If yes: "has assumed / will assume responsibility for the Finance & Controlling division". If no: "has assumed / will assume responsibility for Finance and Controlling".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
I like that answer too, simple is always best! thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5responsibility for [.... division]
Ralf Lemster
5 +4as CFO XXX takes over board responsibility for finance etc...transatgees
3assumes the chairmanship of the division over finances and comptroller responsibilitiesMary Wilburn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
responsibility for [.... division]


Explanation:
The exact wording depends on whether there is a division with that name. If yes: "has assumed / will assume responsibility for the Finance & Controlling division". If no: "has assumed / will assume responsibility for Finance and Controlling".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
I like that answer too, simple is always best! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
7 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Bereiche always represents a challenge. I like this solution.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim.

agree  Bob Kerns
11 mins

agree  Terry Gilman
22 mins

agree  gangels: or: for the area finance...(not finance area) is also common
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as CFO XXX takes over board responsibility for finance etc...


Explanation:
Gets in the Vorstand bit !

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: You're right, it's bound to mean something/a lot to the person appointed. ...on the board, board-level, ...at the board level, also help explain CFO for those who need it
20 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: yes, board level responsiblity
2 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
5 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assumes the chairmanship of the division over finances and comptroller responsibilities


Explanation:
"Controlling" is difficult but probably relates to the area of responsibility of the comptroller.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beth Kantus: with CFO title and chairmanship/board designation, it's likely to be a controller and not a comptroller
2 hrs