KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gewerbeflaeche

English translation: commercial space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewerbefläche
English translation:commercial space
Entered by: wrtransco

15:33 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Gewerbeflaeche
Industrie
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
commercial space
Explanation:
if it refers to space to leased
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4commercial spacewrtransco
5industrial space
Bubble
4 +1floor space
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floor space


Explanation:
or industrial land

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
9 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commercial space


Explanation:
if it refers to space to leased


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%2B%22...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Field: yes, or commercial property
6 hrs

agree  gangels: or commercial square footage
1 day3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrial space


Explanation:
... is the choice if you are talking manufacturing industry. "Industrial accommodation" is possible, too.
"Gewerbefläche" however may also refer to retail space (= commercial space).


    Reference: http://www.naidirect.com
    Reference: http://www.cabotpark.co.uk
Bubble
PRO pts in pair: 3