KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

gegenläufig (in this context)

English translation: counterdirectional


11:57 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Steuern
German term or phrase: gegenläufig (in this context)
Der Steuerbetrag resultierte im Wesentlichen aus der Auflösung von Steuerrückstellen für frühere Geschäftsjahre .... aus latenten Steuern auf Konsolidierungsvorgänge sowie gegenläufig aus der partiellen Inanspruchnahme des steuerlichen Verlustvortrags.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:counterdirectional
Explanation:
but here I would say

...on matters of consolidation, in addition to a partial realization of deferred tax losses AT THE OTHER END.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus, Melissa and Fred - in the end I decided to go with Melissa's suggestion of "partially offset by".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contrarily
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1counterdirectionalgangels


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counterdirectional


Explanation:
but here I would say

...on matters of consolidation, in addition to a partial realization of deferred tax losses AT THE OTHER END.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus, Melissa and Fred - in the end I decided to go with Melissa's suggestion of "partially offset by".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Field: or maybe partially offset by...
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrarily


Explanation:
Possibility

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
5 hrs