KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Konzernhinweis

English translation: Reference to the Group


12:40 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Konzernhinweis
From a guide for advertising designers, describing how the corporation name should be written.
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
English translation:Reference to the Group
Explanation:
IOW the company logo, followed by "A XX Group company" or similar - referring to the fact that the YY company is a member of the XX Group.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks. I eventually went with "corporate notice", but you got me thinking in the right direction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Reference to the GroupTonyTK
4 +1design rules/specifications for corporate name?
Terry Gilman
3tip for corporations
Melissa Field
3Company tip
farolingo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Company tip


Explanation:
Without seeing the word in context, it's difficult to be totally confident on the answer being correct. From your information, I imagine the people in the corporation are providing a tip/hint on how they want the company's name to look.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 12:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \'Tip/Hint from the company/firm\'...there\'s lots of ways you could go with this one!

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tip for corporations


Explanation:
if this is a heading or a special point of consideration in the guide...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 12:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

woops, just missed Daniel\'s answer above!

Melissa Field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Reference to the Group


Explanation:
IOW the company logo, followed by "A XX Group company" or similar - referring to the fact that the YY company is a member of the XX Group.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
Thanks. I eventually went with "corporate notice", but you got me thinking in the right direction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: Yes, what I was groping for, wrong way round.
8 mins
  -> Wow! Flefoids everwhere you look ...

agree  Trudy Peters
13 mins
  -> ... this place is just like home

agree  Margaret Marks: This seems the most logical guess - MM
57 mins
  -> I take it that's MM as in "MM"

agree  gangels: style guide. We had style books for the various corporate accounts, re type faces, sizes, halftone resolution etc
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter: prefer to tip
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design rules/specifications for corporate name?


Explanation:
corporate identity as it applies to parent / holding company?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tony nailed it - the \"-hinweis\"

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Something along these lines sounds plausible!
59 mins