KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zusammenhalt

English translation: Cohesion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zusammenhalt
English translation:Cohesion
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

18:55 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zusammenhalt
context: corporate restructuring

"Die Vertriebsorganisation, inklusive CAD-Abteilung und Teile der Arbeitsvorbereitung werden am Standort Schweiz als xxx AG verbleiben.
Ab 1. Oktober 2002 wird der Vertrieb durch 2 weitere Vertriebs-Außendienst-Mitarbeiter verstärkt. In der endgültigen Form werden wir eine der schlagkräftigsten Vertriebs-Organisationen für Spinndüsen und Mikro Produkte weltweit haben. Der ***interne Zusammenhalt*** und die gegenseitige Unterstützung stellen heute schon eine solide Basis für unseren gemeinsamen Erfolg dar.

Can't quite pin this one down and would much appreciate any good ideas!

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
Cohesion
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3team spiritTonyTK
4 +2CohesionDolores Vázquez
4 +1cooperative effortswrtransco
4cohesionRon Stelter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cohesion


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: and you were first
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Ron Stelter: guess you were faster
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ron !!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cohesion


Explanation:
seems to make sense

from Leo

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooperative efforts


Explanation:
also im Sinne von "teamwork" wäre eine Möglichkeit.

That may then even work with "Unstützung"...

cooperative efforts and support

Zusammenhalt verstehe ich hier als "Miteinander".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 19:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Unterstützung...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or even 'great teamwork' (perhaps e togetherness). Cohesion sounds a bit passive, but it's a matter of taste
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
team spirit


Explanation:
would be my choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 12:04:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sumtin wrong here - I didn\'t post a http reference, and I didn\'t call either Eva or Terry \"Ron\". I\'m well into mid-life crisis, but on my better days I can still gender-allocate by name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 12:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sumtin wrong here - I didn\'t post a http reference, and I didn\'t call either Terry or Eva \"Ron\". I\'m well into mid-life crisis, but on my better days I can still gender-allocate by name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 12:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sumtin wrong here - I didn\'t post a http reference, and I didn\'t call either Terry or Eva \"Ron\". I\'m well into mid-life crisis, but on my better days I can still gender-allocate by name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 12:07:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sumtin wrong here. I didn\'t post an http reference, and I didn\'t call either Eva or Terry \"Ron\". I may be well into mid-life crisis, but on my better days I can still gender-allocate by name.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar: sounds better in this context (more "unison" than "cohesion")
2 days9 hrs

agree  zebung
3 days16 hrs