KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ausgezeichnete Bewertungen

English translation: rated ... as excellent


04:53 Oct 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Trade Fair
German term or phrase: ausgezeichnete Bewertungen
I tried asking this a while ago, but I think ProZ's server wiped it.

"Die mehr als 10.000 Fachbesucher aus 31 Ländern quittierten die gewohnt hohe Qualität der Informationen an den 300 Messeständen und in über 150 Fachvorträgen mit ausgezeichneten Bewertungen in einer ersten repräsentativen Befragung"

This question may seem to have an "obvious" solution, but the problem with "excellent evaluations" is that it is a tad ambiguous. It could mean that the evaluations were done in an excellent way. So I'm wondering how to express the actual meaning - that the fair was rated as excellent - in the clearest and most unambiguous way. TIA for your help (if ProZ's server will allow it!)
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:rated ... as excellent
Explanation:
An alternative that I tried to post when the server gave up the ghost (somewhat fitting on Halloween...): if you're concerned about ambiguity, maybe you could turn it around, saying that the audience rated the presentations as excellent.

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. All three answers deserve 4 points, I think! But Ulrike's answer was the closest to what I went with, so she "wins" very narrowly ahead of Fred and Zareh. Thanks once again to everyone for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The 10,000 visitors awarded exceellent ratings etc.
Dr. Fred Thomson
5awarded a rating of "outstanding"Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4rated ... as excellentUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The 10,000 visitors awarded exceellent ratings etc.


Explanation:
This might work.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: excellent solution!
1 hr

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rated ... as excellent


Explanation:
An alternative that I tried to post when the server gave up the ghost (somewhat fitting on Halloween...): if you're concerned about ambiguity, maybe you could turn it around, saying that the audience rated the presentations as excellent.



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. All three answers deserve 4 points, I think! But Ulrike's answer was the closest to what I went with, so she "wins" very narrowly ahead of Fred and Zareh. Thanks once again to everyone for your assistance.

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
awarded a rating of "outstanding"


Explanation:
Also in deference to Halloween, my answer
disappeared as well. I am trying again.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068