KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rechnung

English translation: invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechnung
English translation:invoice
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:34 Dec 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rechnung
Is "invoice" the correct translation?
I was looking for an invoice template on internet and found the following: An Invoice is used for all shipments containing
non-documents. Well, a translation is a document...


http://www.ups.com/using/services/intlforms/help/us_eng_expd...
Swaiyam
Germany
invoice
Explanation:
An invoice is used for goods and services. So for a translation you would also send an invoice.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6invoice
Kim Metzger
5bill or invoice
EdithK
4 +1invoice / debit note / bill
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
invoice


Explanation:
An invoice is used for goods and services. So for a translation you would also send an invoice.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
7 mins

agree  Cassandra Greer
7 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
9 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
26 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Egmont
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoice / debit note / bill


Explanation:
any of those are ok

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bill or invoice


Explanation:
depending on country.

You have a UPS reference i.e. a U.S. reference. My U.S. clients ask me to send my bill, my European (British, Irish, pseudo-Brits) ask for an invoice. Take your pick, decide on country.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172