KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Einzugsbereich

English translation: The company's area of doing business is predominantly on a regional scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzugsbereich (von orthopädischem Bedarf)
English translation:The company's area of doing business is predominantly on a regional scale
Entered by: danilingua

11:22 Dec 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Einzugsbereich
area of business?, limited?

Der Einzugsbereich des GEschäfts ist eher regional
thanks
danilingua
Germany
my take
Explanation:
The company's area of doing business is predominantly on a regional scale.


It's not necessarily a trading company
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
this is it :-) thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5catchment or trading area
EdithK
4 -1my takegangels
4 -1coverage / the area covered by the business
Hermann
4 -1tributary areaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tributary area


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Wellesly Helliwell: normally translated by catchment area
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coverage / the area covered by the business


Explanation:
oder etwas in diese richtung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 09:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestion above was only an initial thought and I agree with John’s ‘friendly’ comment. I am also aware that ‘Einzugsbereich’ is ‘normally’ translated as ‘catchment area’. Considering, however, this area has been defined by the asker as ‘limited’ I wonder now whether ‘territory’ would not be a better choice.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Wellesly Helliwell: normally translated by "catchment area" or "business catchment area"
7 hrs
  -> and how would you then consider 'territory'?

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
catchment or trading area


Explanation:
just additional suggestions

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: I have used this one before.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrea.

agree  Inge Festesen: catchment area is the one for me!
6 hrs
  -> Hi and thanks, Inge.

agree  John Wellesly Helliwell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, John, is it?

agree  Andrea Fromherz: catchment area, definitely
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Andrea, und guten Morgen.

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
my take


Explanation:
The company's area of doing business is predominantly on a regional scale.


It's not necessarily a trading company

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
this is it :-) thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Just using the glossary and found this. "the company's area of doing business is on a regional scale" is about as bad as it gets. It's a catchment area or zone.
2002 days