KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Heimatbasis

English translation: home base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heimatbasis (Fluggesellschaft)
English translation:home base
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

09:18 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Heimatbasis
(questionnaire for passenger airlines)

Stammdaten des Unternehmens, Streckennetz und Flugbetrieb

Firmensitz/Heimatbasis
Rachel
Home base
Explanation:
Thus it may be necessary to operate on a fully catered basis from the airline's
home base. Scheduled operators may face this problem in varying degrees. ...
www.ifcanet.com/book/page114.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 09:29:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GroundLink TM allows aircraft to immediately transmit flight data information to an airline\'s home base when touching down at virtually any airport. ...
www.teledyne-controls.com/newscenter/qantaswgl.asp
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks, it's a shame I can't give 2 people points when they both give the same answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6home base
Andy Lemminger
3 +2Home base
writeaway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
home base


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you win on confidence...
0 min

agree  jerrie
1 min

agree  Pro Lingua
1 min

agree  Nicole Tata
5 mins

agree  schnuppe
9 mins

agree  EdithK
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Home base


Explanation:
Thus it may be necessary to operate on a fully catered basis from the airline's
home base. Scheduled operators may face this problem in varying degrees. ...
www.ifcanet.com/book/page114.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 09:29:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GroundLink TM allows aircraft to immediately transmit flight data information to an airline\'s home base when touching down at virtually any airport. ...
www.teledyne-controls.com/newscenter/qantaswgl.asp

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Thanks, it's a shame I can't give 2 people points when they both give the same answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
1 min

agree  Egmont: right!
2 hrs