KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sachbedarf

English translation: Qualified agree with Nicole's answer ...


12:55 Jan 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sachbedarf
"Der für die einzelnen Studienjahre erforderliche Sachbedarf ist auszuweisen..." unter der Überschrift "Sachbedarf und Sachausstattung" in einem Text über Anforderungen an neue higher education institutions.
Does anyone know a good solution for this?
Margit
English translation:Qualified agree with Nicole's answer ...
Explanation:
If you take a look at

www.fhr.ac.at/fhrinfo/fhr_info_17/ fhr_info_17_5.abschnitt.pdf

you'll see a passage that is identical to that in the question. The above website suggests that requirements are divided into "Personalbedarf", "Sachbedarf" and "Raumbedarf".

IOW "Sachbedarf/Sachausstattung" appears to cover things like blackboards, beamers, computers, and possibly even desks, fittings and fixtures.

To my ears, "study materials and equipment" sounds like the materials the students themselves need (books, writing utensils and so on), whereas "Sachbedarf" covers a lot more.

Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Danke an alle für ihre Denkanstöße!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2material needsgangels
4 +2study materials and equipment
Nicole Tata
4 +1requisites
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
4actual needs
Dr. Fred Thomson
4special requirements / material requirements
Alexander Schleber
3Qualified agree with Nicole's answer ...TonyTK
3consumables
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requisites


Explanation:
just comes to my mind

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: as good as any
1 hr
  -> thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumables


Explanation:
an idea

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special requirements / material requirements


Explanation:
The items or facilities required by a particular "Sache" => speciality.
I read "Sachbedarf" as being almost synonymous with "Fachbedarf", although the latter tends more towards a discipline, and the latter to an item within a discipline.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual needs


Explanation:
Tough one, without more context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material needs


Explanation:
Any material needs anticipated for the individual years of study must be substantiated.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: material demands
31 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I like this one best.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
study materials and equipment


Explanation:
would sum it up, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some google examples:

Charges for study materials and equipment. Most departments supply study materials and notes. Fees for internal ...
fees.massey.ac.nz/miscfees.asp

The club helps the school financially by purchasing study materials and equipment, while Dynamo schoolboys also receive a modest amount of monthly pocket money ...
www.uefa.com/trainingground/News/ Kind=8192/newsId=34966.html

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to clarify:
Sachbedarf = study materials, Sachausstattung = (study) equipment

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: But without the "study". See below
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Qualified agree with Nicole's answer ...


Explanation:
If you take a look at

www.fhr.ac.at/fhrinfo/fhr_info_17/ fhr_info_17_5.abschnitt.pdf

you'll see a passage that is identical to that in the question. The above website suggests that requirements are divided into "Personalbedarf", "Sachbedarf" and "Raumbedarf".

IOW "Sachbedarf/Sachausstattung" appears to cover things like blackboards, beamers, computers, and possibly even desks, fittings and fixtures.

To my ears, "study materials and equipment" sounds like the materials the students themselves need (books, writing utensils and so on), whereas "Sachbedarf" covers a lot more.



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
Danke an alle für ihre Denkanstöße!