KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Eintritt von zahlungsauslösenden Ereignissen

English translation: (advent of) events that trigger payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eintritt von zahlungsauslösenden Ereignissen
English translation:(advent of) events that trigger payment
Entered by: Gillian Scheibelein

15:31 Jan 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Quality management
German term or phrase: Eintritt von zahlungsauslösenden Ereignissen
Die Vertragserfüllung und der Eintritt von zahlungsauslösenden Ereignissen werden von der Fachabteilung an die Vertriebsabteilung mitgeteilt


Is there a standard term for this?
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
the advent of events that trigger payments or:
Explanation:
the advent of payment-trigering events
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help. I like this one the best. Theresa's suggestion of leaving out the "Eintritt von" is a good idea as it is somewhat redundant - even though I do hate chopping bits off.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the advent of events that trigger payments or:
Dr. Fred Thomson
4sentencegangels
2occurrence of events triggering payment
Mary McCusker


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the advent of events that trigger payments or:


Explanation:
the advent of payment-trigering events

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help. I like this one the best. Theresa's suggestion of leaving out the "Eintritt von" is a good idea as it is somewhat redundant - even though I do hate chopping bits off.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: or simply: events triggering payments are reported
1 hr

agree  Yngve Roennike: the advent of payment-requiring circumstances, would be my preference
2 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi: with Teresa
12 hrs

agree  Egmont
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Compliance with the contract and the emergence (onset, appearance) of events which will automatically call for (prompt, necessitate) payment to be made shall be reported to sales (to the sales department) by the production department

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: That's a pretty crummy sentence.
3136 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
occurrence of events triggering payment


Explanation:
This is almost the same as the first response - I just think occurrence reads a bit better.

Mary McCusker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24