KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

abfallströme

English translation: complete documentation of waste disposal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abfallströme
English translation:complete documentation of waste disposal
Entered by: kostan

06:29 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: abfallströme
Auf Wunsch übernimmt Fa. XXX für seine Kunden das gesamte Entsorgungsmanagement einschließlich der Dokumentation aller Abfallströme.
Robinshaw
Spain
complete documentation of waste disposal
Explanation:
I don't think "stroeme" requires translation in this context. Far more important seems the stress on "complete documentation"
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5waste streams
EdithK
5Moderator's note
Ralf Lemster
4complete documentation of waste disposalkostan
3 +1waste flowsKlaus Dorn
4including documentation of the flow of all waste (or waste materials)
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 -1waste movements
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste flows


Explanation:
would be a literal translation - it probably needs an addition such as "waste removal flows" or "waste processing flows"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: too literal of a translation, but doesn't catch the "drift"
58 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Also according to the Umweltbundesamt: http://www.umweltbundesamt.de/glossar/glossary.pdf. And they should know it!
4 hrs

agree  TonyTK: waste flows/streams/disposal/management ... They all look good IMO
5 hrs

neutral  Hermann: das Glossar von Claudia hat mich ueberzeugt - nur lautet es dort 'waste stream'
9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete documentation of waste disposal


Explanation:
I don't think "stroeme" requires translation in this context. Far more important seems the stress on "complete documentation"

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ezbounty@aol.co: most closely reflects the meaning
21 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
waste streams


Explanation:
very many references, one of which given below


    Reference: http://www.em.doe.gov/lowlevel/llw2000/toc.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: not really acurate in contextual flow
22 mins
  -> Hi, thanks, I've seen this expression many times. Your contextual flow might convert into a stream.

agree  Deborah Shannon: The sheer volume of Internet references is persuasive
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah.

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Klaus.

agree  Egmont: http://www.uni-stuttgart.de/siwa/sia/ muelcity/sammlung/sam_abf.htm
4 hrs

agree  Hermann: laut Glossar des UBA stimmt 'waste stream' - die werden sich doch nicht irren!? ;-)
9 hrs
  -> Danke, albertov und Hermann.

agree  TREX2
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
waste movements


Explanation:
I believe that's what is documented here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 07:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'waste movements\' is also very common in this context - haven\'t checked the number of hits but I bet on it you will find zillions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 10:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where ever, how ever waste flows, streams, runs, bubbles there are movements .. I believe ‘movements’ is def. a safe solution.

They can occur inside the factory, ex-factory, run through pipes, disposed off by waste removal tanks, discharged as effluents – in each case we have movements of waste.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: this does not make sense
6 mins
  -> let's hear it from you!

neutral  Deborah Shannon: google returns only 900 hits for "waste movements" and they refer mainly to transportation of waste
32 mins
  -> 'mainly' - that shows it refers to other type of movements too

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moderator's note


Explanation:
Please make sure to substantiate "disagree" comments.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including documentation of the flow of all waste (or waste materials)


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861