KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Viel Spass beim Bieten

English translation: Have fun bidding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Viel Spass beim Bieten
English translation:Have fun bidding
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

03:56 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Viel Spass beim Bieten
Salutation at the end of a transaction.

Looking for best wording.
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Have fun bidding
Explanation:
?? What kind of transaction are you talking about?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
It was included in an auction that had not been completely finalized. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Sounds like 'eBay speak' to me
Ralf Lemster
3Have fun bidding
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Have fun bidding


Explanation:
?? What kind of transaction are you talking about?

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
It was included in an auction that had not been completely finalized. Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sounds like 'eBay speak' to me


Explanation:
Just some added info: "Viel Spaß beim Bieten" is typically seen in offers on the German eBay site - you may want to log on to eBay in the States and check what people say over there.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 37