KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Umsatzträger

English translation: source of revenue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsatzträger
English translation:source of revenue
Entered by: Mary Worby

09:02 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Umsatzträger
"Die Sprachtelefonie ist nach wie vor der wichtigste Umsatzträger."

Source of revenue?
thanks!
georg schreiner
source of revenue
Explanation:
Spot on!
As an alternative, you may want to use something like "... accounts for the largest part of revenues...".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5performer
EdithK
4 +1source of revenue
Ralf Lemster
4Ist ja schone einmal gefragt und beantwortet worden!
Yngve Roennike
4cash cow
Steffen Walter
4turnover category / type
Alexander Schleber
3main money maker
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main money maker


Explanation:
or s/t like it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:42:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

main money spinner





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more above board: core revenue source / core income source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:44:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more above board: core revenue source / core income source

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performer


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ralf Lemster: ...but wouldn't this concentrate on profits rather than revenue?
1 min
  -> Hi and thanks, this is implied, just more jargonised (another impossible concoction).

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source of revenue


Explanation:
Spot on!
As an alternative, you may want to use something like "... accounts for the largest part of revenues...".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23
20 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnover category / type


Explanation:
A slight change in the source.
Umsatz = Turnover or sales.
Träger usually would be translated as support.
Here however the context suggests that there are several categories of turnover, where of course the most important one would be the best support.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash cow


Explanation:
Somewhat colloquial but still reflects the fact that it generates the largest proportion of revenue.

HTH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

largest revenue generator

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ist ja schone einmal gefragt und beantwortet worden!


Explanation:
Ich erinnere mich schon deutlich daran. Siehe gefälligst URL unten.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=166029&keyword=umsatztr%E4ger
Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34