KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Hoffnungsmarkt

English translation: promising / emerging market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hoffnungsmarkt
English translation:promising / emerging market
Entered by: Mary Worby

12:01 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Hoffnungsmarkt
"Damit wir uns auch im Hoffnungsmarkt XXX behaupten können"

The "Hoffnungsmarkt" in question is a new branch of technology that I unfortunately can't describe further. Is there a common english businessspeak term for such a thing? thanks.
georg schreiner
promising market
Explanation:
Another alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 12:20:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the promising XXX market

or

in the XXX market, for which experts are predicting great things.
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, "promising" has the optimistic sound I was looking for!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emerging market
Alexander Schleber
4prospective industry
Hermann
4promising market
Mary Worby
3prospective marketLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prospective market


Explanation:
just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 12:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potential market

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promising market


Explanation:
Another alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 12:20:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the promising XXX market

or

in the XXX market, for which experts are predicting great things.

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you, "promising" has the optimistic sound I was looking for!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospective industry


Explanation:
markt und branch kann in d. Kontext als industry uebersetzt werden.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emerging market


Explanation:
That may also serve. Emerging markets, markets that are building up, i.e. where hopes for growth and future profits are seen.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Emerging is good too!
16 mins