KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mehrheitseigentümer

English translation: majority shareholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrheitseigentümer
English translation:majority shareholder
Entered by: EdithK

12:35 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mehrheitseigentümer
"XXX ist mit einem Anteil von 78% Mehrheitseigentümer von XXX."

thanks!
georg schreiner
majority shareholder
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 12:42:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, for our US friends,
majority stockholder
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7majority shareholder
EdithK
5Majority holderxxxlone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Majority holder


Explanation:
Hope this helps you.



    Routledge
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
majority shareholder


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 12:42:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, for our US friends,
majority stockholder

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: I'd go with majority shareholder, or 'xxx holds a majority share in ...' ;-)
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Mary.

agree  Richard George Elliott
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  Trudy Peters
45 mins
  -> Thanks, too, Trudy.

agree  jerrie
57 mins
  -> Hi and thanks, Jerrie.

agree  Annette Scheler
1 hr
  -> Danke, Nette.

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Hallo und danke, Klaus.

agree  Autobusek
2 hrs