KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Laborauflösung

English translation: winding up (or: liquidation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auflösung (z.B. eines Labors)
English translation:winding up (or: liquidation)
Entered by: Krokodil

13:03 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Laborauflösung
If a laboratory is "aufgelöst", is it simply closed or closed down, or does it go a bit further to mean that it is split up into its component parts which are then disposed of in various ways? If so, how could "Auflösung" be translated?

Any ideas appreciated!
Krokodil
Germany
winding up
Explanation:
In the terminological database of the European Council (TIS) I found
"Auflösung ohne Abwicklung":
winding up without going into liquidation, so maybe windng up is the correct term here (I am not an expert on the matter)
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Actually I'm more inclined to think that liquidation is better, but winding up fits into the context better (sorry for not providing any context).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3liquidatedNancy Arrowsmith
4winding uphirselina


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquidated


Explanation:
According to German tax laws, the inventory of a company that is "aufgelöst" has to be accounted for, and either sold or then taxes paid on the value of the inventory. Which means that usually, things are sold or disposed of.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata
12 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: liquidation for Auflösung
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winding up


Explanation:
In the terminological database of the European Council (TIS) I found
"Auflösung ohne Abwicklung":
winding up without going into liquidation, so maybe windng up is the correct term here (I am not an expert on the matter)

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
Actually I'm more inclined to think that liquidation is better, but winding up fits into the context better (sorry for not providing any context).