KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Forderungsrücktritt

English translation: Waiver of claim


16:05 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Forderungsrücktritt
Heading of a letter from a bank
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:Waiver of claim
Explanation:
in absence of what it concerns
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Waiver of claimgangels
4Abandonment of claim
Dr. Fred Thomson
3Withdrawal of claim
Armorel Young


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Waiver of claim


Explanation:
in absence of what it concerns

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

agree  Theo Bose
31 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Withdrawal of claim


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abandonment of claim


Explanation:
Guidance from Dietl/Lorenze, GE WB fuer Recht, Wirtschaft u. Politik
This would work well in the States.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861