KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

personellvertreter

English translation: employee (staff) representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Personalvertreter
English translation:employee (staff) representative
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

13:03 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: personellvertreter
"Personellvertreter", title of a corporate board member. Is there a standard English equivalent? thanks
georg schreiner
employee (staff) representative
Explanation:
Große Eichborn
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11employee (staff) representativeLouise Mawbey
5employment recruiterezbounty@aol.co
4 +1Employee Representative
Nicole Tata
4human resources officer
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
employee (staff) representative


Explanation:
Große Eichborn

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
0 min

agree  Nicole Tata: snap!
3 mins

agree  jerrie
10 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: right on!
21 mins

agree  Hermann
39 mins

agree  schnuppe
42 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: staff representative is clearer
51 mins

agree  Denise Boehning
1 hr

agree  Autobusek
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Employee Representative


Explanation:
usually through an trades union, I think is what it means. I can only find Austrian references, so maybe it's specific to that country.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some google finds:

Member since 2002. Göran Engström (1948*) Employee representative and member of the Finance Committee of the Board. Member since ...
www.ericsson.com/about/compfacts/board_directors.shtml - 44k

Eckhard Lieb Engine technician, Employee representative, Dr. Klaus Zumwinkel Chairman of the Executive Board Deutsche Post AG, ...
www.lufthansa.com/dlh/en/htm/profil/ management/management.html


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human resources officer


Explanation:
that just popped to my mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Searched the web for \"human resources officer\". Results 1 - 10 of about 15,400. Search took 0.19 seconds

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: wouldn't that be Personalvertreter?
17 mins
  -> the question is for Personalvertreter, or am I wrong?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employment recruiter


Explanation:
Many companies have recruiters to search for employees that qualify to be hired. As such he is a representative for the human resource department as a recruiter.

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287